Benefits of Apricots
Apricot kernel seed oil provides lubrication for the skin. As a light and gentle lubricant, which is appropriate for sensitive skin types, apricot kernel oil is frequently used in massage. In Face Creams, Hair Rinses, and Body Lotions: Recipes for Natural Beauty, Gill Farrer Halls uses apricot kernel oil as a lubricating ingredient in lip balms. Farrer Halls says that apricot kernel oil is suited for use on the delicate, sensitive skin of your lips.