cExams.net
9297. Fact
A dragonfly has a lifespan of for to seven weeks

9298. Fact
The U.S. standard railroad gauge (distance between rails) is 4 feet, 8.5 inches.

9299. Fact
In Saratoga, Florida it is illegal to sing while wearing a bathing suit.

9300. Fact
When the Black Death swept across England one theory was that cats caused the plague. Thousands were slaughtered. Ironically, those that kept their cats were less affected, because they kept their houses clear of the real culprits, rats.

9301. Fact
In 1771 the kingdom of Poland was larger in area than any other European country except Russia and had a bigger population than any other European country except France.

9302. Fact
Post-It Notes, which are adhesive notes, were invented while looking for a way to improve the acrylate adhesive found in tapes

9303. Fact
The Olympic torch weighs about 3 pounds

9304. Fact
The "spot" on the 7-Up logo comes from its inventor who had red eyes. He was an albino.

9305. Fact
Of the 266 men who have been pope, 33 have died violently.

9306. Fact
Rocky Mountain spotted fever is a disease caused by ticks

9307. Fact
Approximately 850 peanuts make a 18 oz jar of peanut butter

9308. Fact
In a lifetime, the average driver will honk 15,250 times

9309. Fact
Laws forbidding the sale of sodas on Sunday prompted William Garwood to invent the ice cream sundae in Evanston, IL, in 1875.

9310. Fact
Just by recycling one aluminum can, enough energy would be saved to have a TV run for three hours.

9311. Fact
The American Airlines Center in Dallas has more toilets per capita than any other sports and entertainment venue in the country

9312. Fact
World Tourist day is observed on September 27.

9313. Fact
The world's smallest mammal is the bumblebee bat of Thailand, weighing less than a penny.

9314. Fact
In the US a pound of potato chips costs 200 times more than a pound of potatoes.

9315. Fact
The first drive-in movie theater was built in Camden, NJ in 1932-3. It cost 25 cents per car or $1 for three or more people to watch a movie.

9316. Fact
A cat's urine glows under a black light. (I wonder who was paid to figure that out.)

9317. Fact
Argentineans eat more meat than any other nation in the world an average of 10 ounces per person per day.

9318. Also known as
Original name : kalidas
Also known as : indian shakespeare, shakespeare of india

9319. Fact
New York's first St. Patrick's day parade was held on March 17, 1762.

9320. Fact
Stars come in different colors; hot stars give off blue light, and the cooler stars give off red light.

9321. Also known as
Original name : joseph priestley
Also known as : father of soda pop; father of modern chemistry

9322. Fact
Toilet paper was invented in 1857.

9323. Fact
In the United States, ice cream is sold the most on a Sunday

9324. Fact
On average, an American makes three pounds of garbage in a day

9325. Fact
It is illegal to hunt camels in Arizona.

9326. Fact
A surfer once sued another surfer for stealing his wave. The case was thrown out because the court was unable to put a price on pain and suffering endured by the surfer watching someone else ride his wave

9327. Fact
The fastest bird in the world is the Peregrine Falcon, which can reach speeds in excess of two hundred miles per hour

9328. Fact
Rice is thrown at weddings as a symbol of fertility

9329. Fact
The feet account for one quarter of all the human bodies bones.

9330. Fact
You will weigh less if you weigh yourself when the moon is full

9331. Fact
Everyday approximately 35 meters of hair fibre is produced on the scalp of an adult

9332. Fact
The blue whale is the loudest animal on the earth. Its whistle can reach up to 188 decibels

9333. Fact
During the high feeding season, it has been estimated that an adult blue whale can eat up to 40 million krill in one day. (Krill are shrimp like creatures)

9334. Fact
Cockroaches can live with no heads, they only die because of starvation.

9335. Fact
Hummingbirds are the only animal that can fly backwards

9336. Fact
The average US male will spend 2,965 hours shaving during his lifetime.

9337. Fact
Mountain Dew reduces your sperm count significantly.

9338. Fact
Central Park located in New York has 125 drinking fountains

9339. Fact
In the first century, people used to drink goats milk to sweeten their breath

9340. Fact
The wettest spot in the world is located on the island of Kauai. Mt. Waialeale consistently records rainfall at the rate of nearly 500 inches per year.

9341. Fact
Sharks are capable of going at least 6 weeks without eating; the record observed in an aquarium is 15 months by a species of shark known as the swell sharks)

9342. Fact
It took eleven years to built the Taj Mahal, (1632-1643)

9343. Fact
One in every four Americans has appeared on television.

9344. Fact
A crocodile cannot stick its tongue out.

9345. Fact
Almonds are members of the peach family

9346. Fact
In the 17th century, the number pi was known to 35 decimal places. Today, to 1.2411 trillion.

>

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31

  • The Best Value Summer Destinations
  • XMas Bucket List
  • Dating Tips For Men
  • Most Expensive Motorcycles
  • The Best Luxury Cars
  • What to Eat in Sikkim

  • Ways to Reduce Your Impact

    Dehumidifiers

    Dehumidifiers take the humidity out of the air, and give you fresh water! I use ours during the summer, and the amount of water we produce is amazing! But please note that this still uses energy, almost as much as an air conditioner. I added it because it is another way to receive water, without taking it from wellspublic water supplies.


    Chourishi Systems