cExams.net
8991. Fact
The word Cotton originates from the Arabic word Qutun.

8992. Fact
The word 'set'has more definitions than any other word in the English language.

8993. Fact
Annually 17 tons of gold is used to make wedding rings in the United States

8994. Fact
Chinese Crested dogs can get acne

8995. Fact
The Roman emperor Domitian took great pleasure in being secluded in his room for hours and catching flies and stabbing them with pens

8996. Fact
Water that is safe to drink is referred to as POTABLE

8997. Fact
Singapore has only one train station.

8998. Fact
Perspiration is odorless; it is the bacteria on the skin that creates an odor.

8999. Fact
Some Chinese chopsticks contain gold as on of their materials

9000. Fact
The only state to grow pineapples is Hawaii

9001. Fact
Laika the dog, was the first living thing which was sent to space.

9002. Fact
About 10% of the 100,000 thunderstorms that occur in the USA every year are classified as severe.

9003. Fact
Some farmers in Japan have learned to grow their watermelons into a square shape. They did this to conserve shelf space

9004. Fact
There is a city called Rome in every continent.

9005. Fact
The first product that the toy company Mattel came out with was picture frames.

9006. Fact
On average a person passes gas 14 times a day

9007. Fact
The meaning of Siberia is sleeping land.

9008. Fact
On average, every American consumes 109 pounds of beef a year.

9009. Fact
The Australian box-jellyfish has eight eyes

9010. Fact
Great Britain was the first country to issue postage stamps in 1840

9011. Fact
Only full-grown male crickets can chirp.

9012. Fact
The state with the highest percentage of people who walk to work: Alaska.

9013. Fact
Six ounces of orange juice contains the minimum daily requirement for vitamin C.

9014. Fact
More than 100 professional cyclists participate in the Tour de France every year and the race is over 3,200 kilometers

9015. Fact
Six eight-stud Lego pieces can be combined 102,981,500 ways.

9016. Also known as
Original name : dadabhai naoroji
Also known as : grand old man of india; father of indian politics and economics..

9017. Fact
There are at least two words in the English language that use all of the vowels, in the correct order, and end in the letter Y: abstemiously and facetiously.

9018. Fact
Kim Basinger fears large crowds. She even locked herself in her house for 4 months because of this fear.

9019. Fact
Corned beef got its name because this beef was preserved with pellets of salt that were the size of corn kernels, which was also referred to as corns of salt

9020. Also known as
Original name : c.f. andrews
Also known as : deenabandhu.

9021. Fact
Pollen never deteriorates. It is one of the few natural substances that lasts indefinitely.

9022. Fact
Abdul Kassam Ismael, Grand Vizier of Persia in the tenth century, carried his library with him wherever he went. Four hundred camels carried the 117,000 volumes

9023. Fact
The average person ingests about a ton of food and drink each year.

9024. Fact
The numbers 172 can be found on the back of a US $5 bill, in the bushes at the base of the Lincoln memorial.

9025. Fact
The G in 'g-string'stand for groin.

9026. Fact
Paul McCartney and Ringo Starr were the two left-handed Beatles.

9027. Fact
Using recycled aluminum cans and making news cans out of them saves 75% energy compared to making it from new material.

9028. Also known as
Original name : bal gangadhar tilak
Also known as : lokmanya; father of indian unrest.

9029. Fact
5% of the world population lives in the US but 22% of the world's prisons population are held in the US

9030. Fact
Coconuts kill more people in the world than sharks do

9031. Fact
Each day is longer than the previous on by 0.00000002 seconds which is 13 seconds each century.

9032. Fact
A lion's roar can be heard from five miles away.

9033. Fact
It's against the law to burp, or sneeze in a certain church in Omaha, Nebraska.

9034. Fact
Over-roasted coffee beans are very flammable during the roasting process.

9035. Fact
According to the 1900 U.S. Census, there were: 596,000 carpenters, 280,000 laundresses, 220,000 blacksmiths, 134,000 tailors, 102,000 shoemakers, 42,000 porters, 37,000 stonecutters, 25,000 millers, 8,000 bootblacks, and 7,000 furriers

9036. Fact
The geographic center of the United States is Smith County, KS. The geographic center of North America is Pierre County, ND.

9037. Fact
Stage bows were originally devised as a way for actors to thank the audience. The audience would or would not acknowledge each of the actors in turn, depending on how much they enjoyed the performance.

9038. Fact
The Mona Lisa, by daVinci, is 2'6 by 1'9.

9039. Fact
The largest shopping mall in the world is the West Edmonton Mall located in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

9040. Fact
John Wayne's real name was Marion Michael Morrison.

>

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31

  • Benefits of Fennel Seeds
  • Scary Bridges In The World
  • Simple Mocktails
  • Tips for Smart Work
  • Indoor Plant Care
  • WhatsApp for Beginners

  • Best Honeymoon Spots in India

    Alleppey or Kumarakom Kerala

    The Kerala backwaters are perfect for newlyweds to spend some time together in the lap of nature. Rent a houseboat, and take intimate walks into the various villages, you can even choose to sail through from Alleppey or Kumarakom and into Kochi or higher up north. In fact, a 10day Kerala trip is one of the hot favourites among Indian couples.


    Chourishi Systems